Privacy Policy Introduction

‘Learning Spaces’ and ‘Learning Spaces School Inspirations Ltd’ means Learning Spaces School Inspirations Ltd.

Learning Spaces are totally committed to protecting your privacy. We comply with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 and aim to maintain consistently high levels of best practice in our processing of personal and/or sensitive personal data.

How Learning Spaces use the information you provide us

We use the information we receive from you to provide goods and/or services that you request, to communicate with you, and to personalise our information sent to you. We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others.

We store all the information you provide us, including information provided via forms you complete on our website, and information which we may collect from your browsing. Our server, in common with nearly all web servers, logs each page that is downloaded from the site.

Any new information you provide us may be used to update an existing record we hold for you. If you provide a work email address we will not be responsible for third parties having access to any communications we send.

Examples of how we may personalise information include sending you a personalised invitation to one of our trade events or an invitation to a seminar that we are holding or participating in.

There could be occasions when third parties may deliver some of our products to you, or provide all or part of the service requested by you. In these instances, while the information you provide will be disclosed to them, it will only be used for the administration of the service provided (including for example third parties involved in seminar event planning), and to maintain management information for business analysis.

We ask for the best contact telephone number and email address to enable us to contact you in relation to an enquiry you have made, to contact you about relevant products or services, to contact you if there is a problem with warranty, or there is another genuine reason for doing so.

If you provide us with credit or debit card details in order to pay for a service or product, we will keep such details secure and ensure that the details are only used further with your consent and/or for the purposes of any appropriate refunds.

Such details may be disclosed to the police and law enforcement agencies for the purpose of fraud detection, crime prevention and national security. We also reserve the right to move or edit messages or materials that we, in our sole discretion, deem to be offensive or which in any way is otherwise unacceptable.

When you enter a contest or other promotional feature run by Learning Spaces, we may ask for your name, address, phone numbers and email address so we can administer the contest and notify winners.

Occasionally, we may also use the information we collect to notify you by post, phone, mobile phone, email and SMS about an upcoming event or special offer we think you’ll find valuable.

We may use sensitive personal data collected in respect of our Seminars or online Webinars to market a special offer or event to you.

Generally by providing the requested data you consent to Learning Spaces using that data for administrative purposes and for informing you of offers and events by letter, SMS, phone and/or email. We may also use the information we collect to occasionally notify you about important functionality changes to the website.

Each time you receive electronic marketing information or a message, you have the option to decline to receive further marketing information from us. This is known as an ‘opt-out’.

If you wish to exercise the opt-out, use the opt-out facility at the bottom of the e-mail (if applicable) or please contact our support team on 07809 217474 or e-mail us on support@learningspaces.co.uk

If you have more than one address or email address please make sure to notify any changes to your preferences for each address or email address you have registered with us.

As required by the Data Protection Act 1998, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information you have given to us. We do not rent or sell any information to third parties and all information gathered is used solely by Learning Spaces in its marketing of events and offers.

If you contact us electronically we may collect your electronic identifier, eg Internet protocol (IP) address or phone number supplied by your service provider. This is to identify any repeat website visits, fraudulent behaviour or mystery shoppers using our websites.

Your consent

Before you provide any data to us we will endeavour to make it clear why we need it. Sometimes we may need sensitive personal data (examples may be date of birth for our completion of a finance agreement). When this is required we will obtain your consent first. Otherwise, by providing us with information, either orally or written, or by using our website, you consent to the collection, use and processing of this information by Learning Spaces to provide and send you information about our offers and events.

Subsequent to your purchase of a product or service, we may enter into an arrangement for that service to be provided by a new third party. If this happens, the terms and conditions of your contract with us will provide that you consent to the transfer and processing of personal and/or sensitive personal data to the new provider, subject to the requirement of the Data Protection Act 1998 and associated regulations.

If you comment on our ‘Blog’ pages you agree for us to put you on the site, and to display the notes you write on the comments section. We will not publish any direct contact details, except where you specifically state them within the comment itself and the comment is subsequently approved for display.

Cookies

From our special offers and event promotions to sound and video, the main aim of this site is to be informative, interesting and helpful. We are keen to find out what you like and dislike and for this purpose your feedback plays a key role in helping us improve our site. We use a number of techniques to follow your use of the site and provide you with a customised experience. The main and best-known technique is by using what are known as ‘cookies’.

 

What are cookies? Cookies are small data files that a website will put on your device, which in turn sends information back to the website. They cannot affect your device, but they do collect information that can be used to enhance the site. For example, a cookie can remember the items that you have placed into a shopping basket, or it can ensure you get the offer you requested. These are known as ‘session’ cookies, which expire as soon as you leave the site. Learning Spaces does not sell any items via its website therefore session cookies are not used.

Other cookies can tell us if you come back. These are ‘persistent cookies’, which often expire after a period of time. They will remain on your device until you delete them. We use them to help customise the site – to do things such as display relevant information based on your visit.

Some cookies enable sites to work, while others help us learn about what people are browsing for.

How we use cookies

We use cookies to ensure you get the most from your visit. They improve your experience of the site because certain features work best with cookies. Feedback and information from the cookies can also help make the site better. By visiting this site, you agree to our use of cookies and other technologies.

Please be assured that the cookies we use do not store any personal details. Here are the main types of cookies and what they do:

1) Strictly necessary

In brief These cookies enable you to get the information or service you’ve asked for. They’re essential – without them, some services may not work.

For example We use these cookies to enable you to use shopping baskets, which remember your choices and enable you to buy.

2) Performance cookies

In brief These cookies collect information about the pages you visit, where you go most often and whether you see error messages. The information is only used to ensure a website works well.

For example We gather information to diagnose problems and issues. We then use it to make improvements and fix errors.

3)   Functional cookies

In brief These cookies remember choices you’ve made to personalise the site. They may remember where you are so you can get tailored information, or remember changes you have made to help you browse, such as increasing the text size.

For example If you ask for services based on your location, we sometimes store a cookie so that next time you visit you won’t have to tell us again.

Links to other sites

We often link off to other sites to help provide you with extra information or services. For example, to make it easy for you to share information with your family and friends, we provide links to Twitter, Facebook and other popular social media or book-marking sites.

But remember, these sites may use cookies that we do not control. So be sure to check how they use your information.

How you can control cookies

If cookies are disabled on your device you will still be able to use most of this site. However it may limit what you can do.

How you manage your cookies depends on your browser. You will need to go to the ‘Help’ section of the browser to see how to allow or restrict cookies.  Typical browsers include Internet Explorer, Chrome, Firefox and Safari (used on Macs).

To find out which browser you use:

  • PC: open your browser and go to the Help menu and then click on theAbout option.
  • Apple Mac: open your browser and go to the Apple menu and then click on the About option.
  • Mobile device: check your settings.

Subject Access Requests

You have a statutory right of access to accessible personal and/or sensitive personal data that we hold about you. In order to exercise this right, your application must be in writing for security reasons. Please write to the Data Protection Manager at Learning Spaces, Block 60, 1 Hicking Building, Nottingham, NG2 3BX

Changes to our privacy policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will update all relevant documentation and post any changes on our websites so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Printable privacy policy

You can download a printable copy of this privacy policy by clicking on the button below.

Spread the love